Try our services and list your property for free! List Now

Privacy Policy

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely. This privacy policy describes the type of personal information that we may collect about our website visitors, our landlords and our tenants, how we use that information, […]

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely.

This privacy policy describes the type of personal information that we may collect about our website visitors, our landlords and our tenants, how we use that information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps we take to safeguard the information and meet our data protection obligations. This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

“Personal data” means any information collected and logged in a format that allows you to be identified personally, either directly (e.g. name) or indirectly (e.g. telephone number). Before providing us with this information, we recommend that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to review it. 

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is https://simplylettingsonline.co.uk. Simplylettingsonline.co.uk is the trading name for Boulter Property Investment and Management Ltd, a private limited company (Company Number 10688361), registered address 66B, 66 Smith Street, Warwick, CV34 4HU.

We are the Data Controller and responsible for your personal data. When carrying out certain contractual responsibilities on behalf of third parties, we are the data processor.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Visitors to our website

When you visit our website we collect information about you that you provide to us when you:

-   submit an enquiry via one of our webforms or by sending us an email

-   use our email address link to send us an email

-   register with us on our website

-   login to your landlord or tenant profile

-   Subscribe to our newsletter

This personal data might include a name, telephone number, home address, email address, company of work and the IP address from the device being used, online identifiers, property and property-related information, usage data, marketing and communications data and location data.

We do not collect special categories of personal data (such as details about your race, ethnicity religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) about you nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

You may also provide personal information to us in other ways, such as over the phone, or by engaging with us via social media.

All of this information is provided directly by you.  If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to respond to your visit to our website efficiently and may mean that we will not be able to take any further action to support your enquiry.

Landlords and Tenants

At various times we will be obliged to ask you, as either a landlord or tenant customer, in the course of providing our online services, for information about you and/or members of your family or group, via our enquiry form, telephone or other communication channels, such as:

Landlords

Landlord personal data might include a name, telephone number, home address, email address, company of work and the IP address from the device being used, online identifiers, property and property-related information, financial data, transaction data, marketing and communications data and location data.

We do not collect special categories of personal data about you nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where a Landlord visits our website, we may collect and process information about their website usage (e.g. browsing history and information about their navigation through our website) using cookies (if you have permitted us to do so) and other similar technologies. During communications, we may process information about the interactions undertaken with us.

If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to fulfil our service commitment to you and to respond to your visit to our website efficiently and may mean that we will not be able to take any further action to support you or your enquiry.

Tenants

Personal data is collected directly from the Tenant when the Tenant populates their details online directly to our website or where the Tenant adds their details to a third party website such as Rightmove and Zoopla. During the course of the provision of ’s services to the Tenant, the Tenant may disclose additional personal data, which may involve more than one media.

Data collected via these websites from Tenants may include name, telephone number, home address and past addresses, employment status and employment history, email address and the IP address from the device being used,   online identifiers and location data. On occasion, we may collect special category data and criminal conviction data.

Where a Tenant visits our website, we may collect and process information about their website usage (e.g. browsing history and information about their navigation through our website) using cookies (if you have permitted us to do so and other similar technologies. During communications, we may process information about the interactions undertaken with us.

If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to fulfil our service commitment to you and to respond to your visit to our website efficiently and may mean that we will not be able to take any further action to support you or your enquiry.

The information collected in relation to persons under 18 years of age is limited to their name, nationality and date of birth, which can only be supplied by us by an adult.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Our Data Protection obligations permit us to use and share your personal data only where we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful bases we rely upon to process your personal data are:

CONTRACT – as a landlord or tenant your personal information is processed for example in order to fulfil the services that you have requested.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS – such as responding to your enquiry, sending you information that you have requested, enabling your registration with us and from time to time to provide you with information about new and existing products and services.

LEGAL OBLIGATION – where there is statutory or other legal requirements to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes or regulatory obligations.

We may also use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.  We use third-party companies to process this information on our behalf.

As a landlord or tenant we use your information in a number of different ways, primarily to fulfil a contract and also provide excellent service to our customers, for example:

-   To manage the advertising and communication to let a property as per the terms and conditions

-   Send news and information relevant to our service provision, for implementation or improvement of our service, and to ensure the security of our website

-   Carry out surveys and analysis of questionnaires and customer comments

-   Managing invoicing and payment records

-   To improve our service offering

-   To assist the promotion of our services and to input to our marketing programme

-   Respond to questions / comments

-   To collect feedback and improve our services and monitor customer experience

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take appropriate technical and organisational procedures, in accordance with applicable legal provisions, to protect your personal data against illicit or accidental destruction, accidental alteration or loss, and unauthorised access or disclosure.

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration:

-   All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers

-   We use strict procedures and have implemented security features on our site to try to prevent unauthorised access

-   All of our data processors and service providers who have access to your personal information, for the purposes of processing your information on our behalf, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites

Our website and emails may contain links to third-party websites and services. It is important to remember that when you follow a link to any of these websites or leave our website to use the services of a third party website, this Privacy Policy will not apply.

When you browse or interact with any other website or third-party service provider, you must check that website or service provider’s own Privacy Policy and procedures for handling your personal information before you submit any personal information to these websites.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

-   We may share your information with tenants/landlords, for instance supplying prospective tenants details to a landlord advertising a property if you request to view that property

-   We may also share information with third parties so that they can assist us in providing our services; selected third parties could include:

-   Suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of a contract, or (by way of example) supplying your details to a gas engineer to allow them to contact you and arrange a date and time to visit the property at which the service has been ordered.

-   Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

-   IT companies - We work with businesses that support our website and other business systems.

-   Website – To improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, research or other functions on our behalf.

-   Marketing companies: We work with marketing companies who manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and reviews on our behalf. You may opt out of this service by informing us at any stage.

-   Payment Processing – We work with trusted third-party payment processing providers and banks in order to securely take and manage payments.

-   Debt Recovery and Fraud Prevention – We release your personal information on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering when we believe release is appropriate to enforce or apply our contractual agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of us or our customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for verification of identity fraud protection, credit risk reduction and debt collection.

If/when we do share your personal information for any of these purposes, the data remains our property at all times – these “data processors” act only under our instructions and are not permitted to use your information for their own purposes. We check carefully that our third-party suppliers are as compliant with data protection law and regulations as we are. When we outsource the processing of your information to third parties or provide your information to third-party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your information with appropriate security measures and prohibit them from using your information for their own purposes or from disclosing your information to others.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties:

-   Local Authorities –We may be obliged to send your information to local authorities if this is required by law or as part of an inquiry and in accordance with local regulations.

-   If or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by (in part or in whole) may be one of the transferred assets.

-   If we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

We never sell your personal information to any third parties, and you will not receive offers or communications from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including fulfilling the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may also need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 6 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under the ‘How we use your information section within this policy.

The only exceptions to this are where:

-   the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

-   you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

-   we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

-   in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

-   Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

-   Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

-   Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

-   Object to processing of your personal information where we are processing it for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

-   Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

-   Request the transfer of your personal information to another party where processing is

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the data privacy manager by email: dpo@simplylettingsonline.co.uk or write to the data privacy manager at 66B, 66 Smith Street, Warwick, CV34 4HU. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint. The ICO may be contacted at:

Online:             www.ico.org.uk

Post:                 Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone:       0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 20121.

© 2021 - simplylettingsonline

Terms of Use Privacy Policy & Cookies Tenant Deposit Scheme Property Redress Scheme National Residential Landlords Assoc